C5 Capital (“C5”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) is a Venture Capital company whose registered office is at 7 Vigo Street, Mayfair, W1S 3HF. We are committed to protecting and safeguarding the personal data that you provide to us when we meet you or when you visit our website: www.c5Capital.com (“our website”). Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information about who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal data. It also sets out details of your legal rights in respect of that personal data.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) – Regulation (EU) 2016/679, and the UK Data Protection Act 2018 (the “DPA18”), we have a legal obligation to protect any personal data that we process. For the purpose of processing personal data on our website or that you provide us when you meet us, C5 is the Controller, as defined in the GDPR.

C5 have the right to make any changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. If this Privacy Policy changes for any reason, we will ensure that any updated version is provided.

It is important that you read and understand this Privacy Policy to understand how we use your data. 

Definitions

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, the following definitions (as per the GDPR) are used –

Controller – has the meaning set out in the GDPR but generally, it means the person or body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

Personal Data – means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

Processing – means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

How we collect your data:

Our website uses software that tracks your IP data. This information is supplied to us from Whoisvisiting.com. Whoisvisiting.com is a service offered by Whoisdata Limited and uses only information available from the public domain.

When you visit our site we will automatically log your IP address, a unique identifier for your computer or other access device. We will not use your IP address to identify you, the individual, in any way.

Click here to view the Whoisvisiting.com privacy policy.

We use Google Analytics to monitor traffic trends. C5 uses Google Analytics to track:

  • Online identifiers including cookie identifiers
  • internet protocol addresses and device identifiers
  • client identifiers

For more information, please see the Google Analytics Privacy notice

What data we collect

When you contact us via our website or meet us at events we may collect the following personal data from you:

  • Pages accessed
  • Time of visit
  • Time of last visit
  • Name of the owner of the IP address
  • Reverse domain of the IP address
  • Referring site, application or service, including the relevant search queries that lead you to our website
  • Browser information
  • Operating system information
  • Device information (mobile operating system, screen size)
  • Demographic information (country, county, postcode, street address)

How we collect your data

We use the following methods to collect information about you:

· Online registration forms on our website;

· Website cookies (for more information, please see our Cookie Policy);

· Collected when you view or access our email marketing materials;

· Paper-based material (feedback forms and business cards);

How and why we process your data

What we use your personal data for:Our  reasons:
Preventing unauthorised access and modifications to our systems.

To administer our website, enhance website performance and ensure that the website displays in the best format on your device. We would also like to make sure that we provide you with the most recent and up-to-date content on our website, which may require us to consider some certain aspects of your personal data such as your viewing browser’s language settings, or which country you are from when you visit our website.
For our legitimate interests of providing a website and providing services to you via the website and to prevent and detect criminal activity that could be damages to you and us.

Please see below for further information regarding consent. For our legitimate interests of operating a website.
Statistical analysis to help us manage our business. Preventing unauthorised access and modifications to our systems.For our legitimate interests of providing a website and providing services to you via the website and to prevent and detect criminal activity that could be damages to you and us.

Under the GDPR we can only use your personal information if we have a proper reason for doing so, for example:

  • to comply with our legal obligations;
  • for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract;
  • for our legitimate interests or those of a third party; or
  • where you have given consent.

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests. Your rights are set out later in this policy.

We set out below what we use your personal data for and our reasons for doing so.

Consent

If we are processing your personal data on the basis of consent you can withdraw your consent at any time by using the unsubscribe link provided in each email.

With whom we share your data

C5 employees who administer, maintain and continuously develop our website, products and services will receive access to any personal data provided to the website. To that end, C5 has strong technical and organisational security measures in place to protect your data. 

Whoisvisiting obtains information regarding activities of visitors to Client’s websites. When a Client registers to use the Service, information relating to Client websites is made available to Whoisvisiting. This includes:

  • Pages accessed
  • Time of visit
  • Time of last visit
  • Name of the owner of the IP address
  • Reverse domain of the IP address
  • Referring site, application or service, including the relevant search queries that led you to our website
  • Browser information
  • Operating system information
  • Device information (mobile operating system, screen size, etc.)
  • Demographic information (country, county, postcode, street address, etc.)

We will not share your personal data collected via our website with any third parties other than Whoisvisiting except for the purposes set out in this policy or to fulfil any overriding legal obligations.

Security of your data

We have the appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to help prevent any unlawful or unauthorised access to your personal data and helps to protect against the accidental loss or damage to your personal data.

How long we will hold your personal data for

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or to comply with legal or statutory requirements. 

We will take into consideration the following when deciding the appropriate data retention periods for your personal data:

  • The length of time that is required to fulfil our purpose for processing; and
  • Any legal obligations that we may have in relation to your personal data, for example laws or regulations that require us to hold the data for a set period.

Your rights

Under the GDPR you have the right to:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the data that we hold about you;
  • Right of rectification – you have the right to correct the data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • Right to be forgotten – you have the right, in certain circumstances, to ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records;
  • Right to restriction of processing – you have the right, in certain circumstances, to ask for us to restrict the way we process your data;
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation in certain circumstances;
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to our processing your data where we are relying on a legitimate interest in order to process it; and
  • Right to withdraw your consent – you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Information and complaints

If you wish to exercise your rights under the GDPR, please contact us at privacy@c5capital.com. You can find out more information regarding your rights by visiting the UK’s Information Commissioners’ Office at www.ico.org.uk.

The GDPR also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone: 0303 123 1113.


C5 CAPITAL COOKIE POLICY

C5 Capital (“C5”, “C5 Accelerate”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) is a Venture Capital company that provides cybersecurity services to customers in the UK and overseas and whose registered office is at 7 Vigo Street, Mayfair, W1S 3HF. This cookie policy relates to your use of our website www.c5capital.com.

You can set your browser not to accept certain cookies and you can remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result. We may change this policy from time to time.

We use cookies on our website. These help us recognise you and your device and store some information about your preferences. We set out more information in our Cookie Policy.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded to your browser when you access a website. Cookies are used by many websites and can serve numerous purposes, including remembering your preferences and other browsing session information or providing analytic data for the website creators.

How we use cookies

We use cookies for the purpose of analytics, necessary site functionality and performance. We’re keen to understand how both potential and existing customers interact with our services and marketing material, and we use that information to improve what we offer. We do not serve third-party ads on our site, nor do we provide any information about your browsing to marketing third parties. For more information on how we use your data, please refer to our Privacy Notice.

Consent to use cookies

We will ask for your permission (consent) to place cookies or other similar technologies on your device, except where these are essential for us to provide you with a service that you have requested or are necessary for the website to operate.  

Your consent applies to the following domain: c5capital.com, c5accelerate.com, c5us.com.